Make Top Rank Blog

Recent Posts

Welcome to CARROM4U

If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions, please mail Us. admin@carrom4u.com

CARROM4U Official FB Fan Page

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

7th World Carrom Championship 2016 | Results



                               Day 01             Doubles Event (2016.11.07)

Men's

Semi Final 1  : India beat SL by 18/14, 4/24, 23/9
Shankara/Prashant

Semi Final 2 : India beat SL by 20/18, 12/25, 25/15
Sandeep/Riyas 

Finals

Sandeep Deorukhkar & Riyaz Akbar ali (IND) beat R M Shankara & Prashant (IND) 
13-25 / 23-13 / 25-12

Women's

Semi Final 1 : India beat SL by 1/25, 7/25
Kajul/Appoorwa


Semi Final 2 : India beat SL by 16/15, 10/17, 25/13
Parimila/Tuba


Finals

Kajol Kumari and Appoorwa (IND) beat Parimala & Tuba (IND) 
25-14 & 24-16.


____________________________________________________________________


                           Day 02                      Swiss League ( 2016.11.08 )

Winner : Chamil Cooray ( Sri Lanka )
Runner up : Sandeep Deorukkar ( India )
2nd Runner up : Nishantha Fernando ( Sri Lanka )



_________________________________________________________

                              Day 03                      Team Event  ( 2016.11.09 )


Mens :  Finals : Sri Lanka vs India 

Winners : Sri Lanka

Womens Finals : Sri Lanka vs India

Winners : India


                    
_________________________________________________________ 

                    Day 04 & 05           Singles Event

Men's Singles

                                        1. Prashant ( India )
                                        2. Riyaz  ( India ) 
                                        3. Shankara ( India )
                                        4. Paradeshi ( India )
                                        5. Nishantha ( Sri Lanka )
                                        6. Louis ( Canada )
                                        7. Chamil
( Sri Lanka ) 
                                        8. Shaheed ( Sri Lanka )

                                                                    Women's Singles

                                        1. Appoorwa ( India )
                                        2. Parimala ( India )
                                        3. Rashmikumari ( India )
                                        4. Chalani ( Sri Lanka )
                                        5. Roshita ( Sri Lanka )
                                        6. Yasika ( Sri Lanka )
                                        7. Tuba ( India )
                                        8. Arosha  ( Sri Lanka )


Source : UK Carrom Federation
 SriLankaCarromFederation

Monday, November 7, 2016

7th World Carrom Championship 2016 | Schedule

 
 Schedule 

November 7th - Men's & Women's Doubles - 30 teams
November 8th - SWISS League - 126 participants
November 9th - Team event - 15 teams
November 10th & 11th - Men's & Women's Singles - 62 Men & 26 Women 



Monday, February 15, 2016

48th National Carrom Championship 2016 - Results

Men’s Singles

Winner – Chamil Cooray (25/04, 22/25, 25/04) 
Runner-up – WWDN Fernando
3rd Place – M. Sheriffdeen (25/04, 14/25, 25/19)
4th place – Udesh Chandima
5th place – Prabath Yatawara (25/18, 17/25, 25/16)
6th place – Anas Ahamed
7th place – Kaveen Nimneth (18/05, 25/01)
8th Place – Dimal Senaratne

Women’s Singles 

Winner – Joseph Roshita (25/08, 25/13)
Runner-up – Chalani Lakmali
3rd Place – Yashika Rahubadda (01/25, 25/13, 25/05)
4th place – Arosha Wickramasinghe
5th place – Detuni Nomaya (25/11, 25/0)
6th place – Maduwanthi Gunadasa
7th place – Minsadi Laknara (19/14, 18/16)
8th Place – Maduka Dilshani

Men’s Doubles

Winners – Chamil Cooray/ Brindley Wickramasinghe (25/14, 25/10)
1st Runners-up – Mohamed Shaheed/ Manuka Ashen
2nd Runners-up - Anas Ahamed/ Ishan Kannangara (25/23, 25/0)

Women’s Doubles

Winners – Chalani Lakmali/ Yashika Rahubadda (25/0, 25/18)
1st Runners-up - Joseph Roshita/ Madushiuka Kanchanamala
2nd Runners-up – Arosha Wickramasinghe/ Minsadi Laknara (25/0, 25/03)

Mixed Doubles

Winners – Chamil Cooray/ Arosha Wickramasinghe (25/11, 25/06)
1st Runners-up – WWDN Fernando/ Madushika Kanchanmala 
2nd Runners-up – Charith Madushanka/ Sashika Sandamali (25/15, 18/15, 25/13)

Veteran Singles

Winner – Lalith Hewage (25/15, 16/15)
Runner-up – Kaviranga Perera


source : CFSL

Wednesday, December 2, 2015

Inter Club League Carrom Championship 2015 - Results ( SL )



RESULTS:
• Men's 'A' Division
Champion :- Carromites Sports Club of Nugegoda
1. Chamil Cooray, 
2. Brindley Wickramasinghe, 
3.Lalith Hewage, 
4. Kaveen Nimneth, 
5. Dineth Dulakshana

Runner up :- Sri Lanka Army
1.K.A. Ishan Sasika, 
2.N.M. Anas Ahamed, 
3.W.R.l. Nuwan Chaturanga, 
4. M.M. Sherifdeen, 
5.Y.M.P. Udayanga

Third Place :- Sri Lanka Navy
1. W.W.D.N. Fernando, 
2.R.J.W.L. Eshan, 
3.Dimal Senaratne, 
4.Shashrika Mutunayake, 
5.W. Suraj Maduwantha Fernando,

•Women's 'A' Division
Champion :- Sri Lanka Navy (BLACK)
1.Joseph Roshita, 
2. Chalani Liyanage, 
3. J. Dilka Dilrukshi

Runner up :- Attidiya Sports Club
1.Kusalya Vidanagama, 
2. Detuni Nomaya, 
3. Sumalya Vidanagama, 
4. Minsadi Laknara

Third Place :- Sri Lanka Navy (WHITE)
1. Madushika Kanchanamala, 
2. Arosha Wickramasinghe, 
3. Tharushika Chamodi

• Men's 'B' Division

Champion :- Nugegoda Carromites Sports Club (GOLD)
1. Isuru Jayasinghe, 
2. T. Charith Nilanka, 
3.D.W. Gihan Chamara Dissanayake, 
4. B. Chadeepa Perera, 
5. W.H. Vibhavi Charithma

Runner up :- Colombo R & A Sports Club (PINK)
1. Dilusha Dilrujith, 
2.Eshan Randula,
 3. Senath Rajapaksha, 
4. K.K. Prakash, 
5. Hasan Azeez

Third Place :- Attidiya Sports Club
1. Pomod Ashendra, 
2. Prameda Mendis, 
3. Minoj Ravindu, 
4. Dhanuka Buddhi, 
5. Nuwan Rukshan

•Men's 'C' Division
Champion :- Colombo R & A Sports Club (RED)
1. Ishan Gajanayake, 
2. Tuwan Mahadi, 
3. Piyum Nisansala, 
4. Avishka Perera,
 5. Vidmal Dinsara

Runner up :- Sri Lanka Army
1. Shanaka Maduranga, 
2. Naleen Jayashantha, 
3. D.C.S.K. Athukorala, 
4.M.M.S.N. Dilanka, 
5. Hasitha Priyasanka

Third Place :- Nugegoda YMBA Sports Club (PINK)
1. Chalika Jayamaha, 
2. Sagara Nuwan,
3.Vidura Wijemanna, 
4. J.H.S.A. Darshana, 
5. D.D. Prasannage

•Women's 'C' Division
Champion :- Jaffna District Carrom Association
1. K. Kesajini, 
2. R. Bavatharani, 
3. E. Dishanthi

Runner up :- Moratuwa University
1. M.Z. Mohamed, 
2. K.A.H. Lakshika, 
3. P.L.S. Madumali
Third Place :- Nugegoda Mavians Sports Club (BLUE)
1. K.W. Masha Nirmani, 
2. H.D. Nethmi Ahinsa, 
3. A.A.Nethma Sewmini, 
4. M. Hirushi Malshani 

source : dailynews.lk


Thursday, October 15, 2015

International Carrom Federation Cup - 2015 | Final Results

FINAL RESULTS OF ICF CUP
International Carrom Federation Cup of Carrom was Organized at Thyagaraj Sports Complex, New Delhi during 7-11 October, 2015.



Swiss league:-

1. Sandeep Deorukhkar - India
2. Komaravelli Srinivas Srinivas - India
3. Nishantha Fernando - srilanka

Men’s Doubles :-
1. Riyaz akbarali & Sandeep Deorukhkar - India
2. Yogesh Udaybhan Pardeshi & K. Srinivas - India
3. Chamil Darshana Cooray & n Fernando - srilanka

Men’s Team Championship :-
1. India
2. Srilanka
3. Bangladesh

Men’s  Singles:-
1. Riyaz akbarali - India
2. Nishantha Fernando - srilanka
3. K Srinivas - India

Women’s Doubles
1. Rashmi kumari & tuba sehar - India
2. Chalani Lakmali & Roshita Joseph - Srilanka
3. Kajal & Debajani Tamuly - India

Women’s Team Championship
1. India
2. Srilanka
3. Maldives


Women’s Singles
1. Kajal - India
2. Tuba sehar - India
3. Rashmi Kumari - India

This information is courtesy Jaydeep Nair

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More
ඔබගේ දැන්වීම මෙහි පල කරගන්න